• 查看: 160672  |  回复: 671
    查看: 160672    回复: 671 收藏
  • 幽夜血天使╬═(终身荣誉嘉宾)
    Stone2 cd046743fb14037a7a8c19cfe856f29c7d1f7533414930b485492fb090b355b2
    Avatar
    • 帖子 7292
    • 注册 2003-05-12
    • 威望 1539 个
    • 银子 89522 两
    1244534682 6704
    • 终身荣誉嘉宾
    • 岗位标兵II级
    • 优秀版主III级
    • 终身成就奖
    • 高级会员
    • 论坛元老
    • 德高望重
    Avatar
    2011-03-25 19:36 (1楼)
    2011-03-25 19:36
    跳转到  
    本帖最后由 Athena_Mars 于 2012-4-3 15:52 编辑

    魔头在苹果都快10年了,做了签证版斑竹之后,关于十年永居的申请,经验分享还有问题就从来没有间断过。的确是有些老生常谈,虽然每个人的情况不一样,不过UKBA对于10年申请永居的申请表和政策就在这里:
    申请表SET(O) http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.u ... licationformset(o)/

    先说说基本需要满足的条件:
    1-自某次入境(可以是首次也可以是之后的某一次)起,只要是连续十年有效的签证,比如:你2002年2月首次入境来到英国2012年2月满十年,中间离境超过540天,比如说超了40天吧, 如果第一次离境在2002年3月-4月底一共31+30 = 61天,那么就把这两个月等过去,从2002年5月开始算十年开始, 那么到2012年5月十年满足离境不超过540天要求。当然等的过程里要有效的签证。最好是都在英国境内续签, 国内续签也没有问题,只要确保非断开签证的new entry clearance(一般都没有问题).
    所谓的ENTRY CLEARANCE 。。要重新计算是这样的!
    A person enters the UK on 1 September 2004 with entry clearance as a student which is valid until 31 October 2005. On 5 November 2005 (after their previous leave expired) the person leaves the UK. On 5 January 2006 the person re-enters the UK with valid entry clearance as a student. Will the person’s continuous residence be deemed to be broken?
    Yes. The person did not have valid leave on the date of their departure so continuous residence has been broken.

    ENTRY CLEARANCE 不需要重新计算的,由doszhu提供。
    A person enters the UK on 1 September 2004 with entry clearance as a student which is valid until 31 October 2005. On 25 October 2005 (before the previous leave expired) the person departs the UK. On 5 January 2006 the person re- enters the UK with valid entry clearance as a student.
    No. Because the person had valid leave on the date of their departure and the date of their return and the time spent outside the UK was less than 6 months, continuous residence has been maintained, even though they re-entered with a fresh grant of leave.
    这是HOME OFFICE 的网页上关于10PR的例子

    2-如无特殊原因,10年间的GAP不可超过10天。为了方便查证自己的签证间是否有GAP,可以索取10年签证记录(看下一层)。 
    因为HO不可能有大家以前申请时POST OFFICE的邮寄证明,所以都是以CASE RAISE DATE 作为开始的日期,但是如果你有当年的POST OFFICE记录,那么就铁证如山的说明你是在签证到期前寄出,申请时写明COVERING LETTER 附加证明,那么你就没有GAP。 否则,HO的CASE WORKER,特别是一些经验不足或者特别较真的会按内部记录CASE RAISE DATE处理。。。。最近有些人说case raise date = post  date, 魔头不说什么,如果是同一天,你好彩!如果不是同一天,依然在没有任何证据下请按照HO的CASE RAISE DATE 来计算。 
    那么你上一个签证到期日 到  CASE  RAISE  DATE 就是GAP, 如果CASE RAISE DATE依然在上一个签证的有效期内,那么就没有GAP。

    最近一直有人咨询魔头关于以前的申请由于一些原因被REJECT,也在28天内重新递交申请,但是已经超过了有效的签证,后来也成功拿到了签证,现在十年到了,这些曾经的REJECT是不是GAP,不管是要求补充材料或者重新申请,现在因为这个问题被拒绝的童鞋不止一两个,因为十年永居的规定只说了UNLAWFUL STAY 10DAYS, 并没有明确规定以前的这些被REJECT的申请是否属于GAP,所以即使以前的申请签证成功,并不代表10年永居给与批准。
    相关的帖子
    十年永居被拒
    十年永居被拒,关于GAP
    十年永居被拒绝
    十年被拒
    讨论这个GAP问题,审批的时候也要看CASE WORKER如何掌握,有些人比较松,特别是以前的申请,也就不计较那么真。

    这里也有成功的案例,2012年2月27号更新:
    有拒签纪录成功签10年

    所以在这个问题上有些人也就不按照GAP处理,但是没有什么经验的CASE WORKER就是这样处理的,算成GAP也没有什么置疑。大家不要过多争论,如果你有这种情况,请尽量COVERING LETTER并提交当年让你在28天内重新提交补充材料的HO的官方信函,小心使得万年船,希望所有的申请者都能成功。。。。。

    2-10年之内离境不得超过540天,包括去欧洲所有的。
    3-PSW没有疑问的在10年申请永居之内,但不在5年工作签证申请永居内。
    5-十年永居申请,可以提前28天申请。
    6-十年永居只能允许申请人单独申请,不可以同时携带另一半,如果需要另一半申请可以在申请者成功后,为另一半申请FLR(M)。 有些人说可以把配偶的FLR(M)和申请者的SET(O)同时递交,这种情况我没有亲身体验或者遇到过,所以不做评论。
    7-十年永居现在只受理寄签。 
    8-自2011年4月6日起,申请永居A new criminality threshold. Applicants will need to be clear of unspent convictions when they apply for settlement. 其中Receiving a Fixed Penalty Notice (FPN) is not a criminal conviction and should therefore be disregarded. 固定的罚款/罚款通知书(定额罚款通知书)可以通过对某些犯罪地方当局的官员发出,立法部门允许或授权当局人员这样做。注意这往往都是对于低层次的犯罪行为的快速,明显和有效的方式,以及检控以外。这里的FPN指的超速被拍,罚款60,或者影响环境,罚款50。并不涉及上庭的传票等。并非所有 Court fine 都会被记录为 Conviction。
    相关的讨论贴:https://bbs.powerapple.com/viewthread.php?tid=852162&highlight=FPN 
    关于这最后一点,最近就魔头所知有两个人的10年永居都申请成功了(在没有征得当事人同意的情况下,不能公布ID),并且都有上庭的纪录或者没有保险没有驾照被抓,所以事无绝对!一个现在还有两年SPENT,另外一个还有三年! 但是这个并不能做为普遍的申请成功的经验,这里面不能否认有LUCK的存在,当然也不能否认和资料的准备有关,更不能否认的是或许和当时的签证官有关系。
    如果有任何人在没有提供任何额外证明并且都填写了5年内的犯罪记录,而后成功申请的,请出来喊一声或者PM我,可以造福更多的未来的申请者!
    这里有一个申请成功的案例:https://bbs.powerapple.com/viewthread.php?tid=930237
    以上所有条款只适用于现在UKBA的政策下。
    评分
    人数 15 威望 +14 银子 +71 理由
    Avatar
    +2 很给力!
    Avatar
    +2 很给力!
    Avatar
    +1 赞一个!
    Avatar
    +1 大大地赞啊!!!!
    Avatar
    +2 很给力!
  • 幽夜血天使╬═(终身荣誉嘉宾)
    Stone2 cd046743fb14037a7a8c19cfe856f29c7d1f7533414930b485492fb090b355b2
    Avatar
    • 帖子 7292
    • 注册 2003-05-12
    • 威望 1539 个
    • 银子 89522 两
    1244534682 6704
    • 终身荣誉嘉宾
    • 岗位标兵II级
    • 优秀版主III级
    • 终身成就奖
    • 高级会员
    • 论坛元老
    • 德高望重
    Avatar
    2011-03-25 19:37 (2楼)
    2011-03-25 19:37
    本帖最后由 Athena_Mars 于 2011-9-6 08:34 编辑

    向内政部索要10年内的签证纪录. 你只能apply by post,外加10英镑的支票或者是post order(to the accounting officer - home offic). 你要写一封信,上面必须包含你的全名,生日, 内政部的reference number(每次续签都会给的),签名,还有国籍和联系地址。在信上, 你要写明, you request for your personal data held by UK Border Agency。最好是用Special Delivery 到

    DPU SAR
    UK Border Agency
    Lunar House
    40 Wellesley Road
    Croydon
    CR9 2BY

    详细请查看
    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/navigation/personal-data/

    现在的等待时间比较长,1-13个月不等。

    魔头同时附加一个SAMPLE:

    Dear Sir or Madam:

    Home Office Reference Number:
    Full Name:                 Nationality:                         Date of Birth:                
    Telephone:    Mobile:                 Current Passport Number:
    Current Police Registration Number:     Driving License Number:
    Home address:
    Corresponding address:

    I am writing to make a Subject Access Request (SAR) under Section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), for all personal data held about me by the Border and Immigration Agency.
    In particular, I would like to request:
    A.        All my personal data on file
    B.        All my records for entry and exit from the UK (e.g. Landing Cards)
    C.        All records for my previous VISA applications, including a copy of each receipt letter for each VISA application which has been made by post
    D.        A complete Immigration Officer’s report
    E.        Any other data held about me which constitutes ‘personal data’, by the DPA.
    Additionally, the purpose of my request (for all records of my previous VISA applications) is to know when exactly I have made each VISA application.

    Please find enclosed:
            A postal order for £10, made payable to ‘The Accounting Officer – Home Office’.
            Photocopy of my current Passport
            Photocopy of my current Police Registration
            Original status letter from Employer/University
            Photocopies of my latest 3 months pay slips (optional)

    Thank you for your assistance, and please do not hesitate to contact me if you have any further questions.

    Kind regards,
    评分
    人数 3 威望 银子 +5 理由
    Avatar
    +1 很给力!
    Avatar
    +2 很给力!
    Avatar
    +2
  • 幽夜血天使╬═(终身荣誉嘉宾)
    Stone2 cd046743fb14037a7a8c19cfe856f29c7d1f7533414930b485492fb090b355b2
    Avatar
    • 帖子 7292
    • 注册 2003-05-12
    • 威望 1539 个
    • 银子 89522 两
    1244534682 6704
    • 终身荣誉嘉宾
    • 岗位标兵II级
    • 优秀版主III级
    • 终身成就奖
    • 高级会员
    • 论坛元老
    • 德高望重
    Avatar
    2011-03-25 19:37 (3楼)
    2011-03-25 19:37
    本帖最后由 Athena_Mars 于 2011-7-12 07:54 编辑

    按照申请表的要求,个人申请所需要递交的原件材料:
    1-所有的护照
    2-警察局注册纸
    3-LIFE IN THE UK证明
    4-正确完成的申请表
    5-2张符合要求的照片
    6-最近三个月的银行帐单 (这个并不是必须的,但是魔头觉得加上为好)

    注意:新版的申请表和guidance规定,所有文件的复印件,加上护照所有有章的页面的复印件也要同时寄给HOME OFFICE。 他们现在是要铁了心的省钱加抠门,连他们自己复印这事儿也省了!!

    寄到:
    UK Border Agency
    SET(O)
    Indefinite
    Leave to Remain
    PO
    Box 591
    Durham
    DH1 9FS
  • 幽夜血天使╬═(终身荣誉嘉宾)
    Stone2 cd046743fb14037a7a8c19cfe856f29c7d1f7533414930b485492fb090b355b2
    Avatar
    • 帖子 7292
    • 注册 2003-05-12
    • 威望 1539 个
    • 银子 89522 两
    1244534682 6704
    • 终身荣誉嘉宾
    • 岗位标兵II级
    • 优秀版主III级
    • 终身成就奖
    • 高级会员
    • 论坛元老
    • 德高望重
    Avatar
    2011-03-25 19:37 (4楼)
    2011-03-25 19:37
    本帖最后由 Athena_Mars 于 2012-4-5 20:37 编辑

    如果你就是死心眼,不放心你所提供的资料,那么你可以按照以下这个单子准备,因为所有的律师行(英国本地人开的认证的律师楼)都是万变不离其中,律师楼接办10年永居的申请费用在700 - 1500 胖子之间,要求的就是这些。 然后整理归类完毕后寄给UKBA即可。
    所有提供材料必须原件!

    General
    •        Current passport
    •        Previous passport/s (as applicable)
    •        Police registration certificate (if applicable)
    •        copies of all papers exchanged with UKBA in connection any previous applications

    Evidence of your residency
    •        A selection of documentary evidence demonstrating that you have lived in the UK since covering the entire period, in the form of:

    -        CV detailing your education and employment in the UK since arrival in the UK
    -        Certificates of any qualifications you have gained
    -        Council tax letter(s) or bills for each year of your stay
    -        National Insurance contribution records for each year of your stay or P60 forms
    -        Inland Revenue letter(s) and/or P60 statements of income tax paid
    -        Employer(s) letter(s) confirming the dates during which you have been employed
    -        Department for Work and Pensions letter(s)
    -        Doctor’s letter(s) showing registration for each year of your stay
    -        Receipts for any purchases covering different periods of residency
    -        letters from your schools and university confirming the dates of your attendance and examinations completed
    -        previous bank statements, pay slips, receipts for purchases, credit card statements
    -        letters from previous landlords confirming your past tenancy’s etc
    -        letters from your schools and university confirming the dates of your attendance and examinations completed
    -        letters from friends, colleagues and ex-employers, your Member of Parliament in support of your application

    Your statement(COVERING LETTER)

    •        Letter from you addressed 'To whom it may concern' confirming that you wish to be granted indefinite leave to remain and that you intend to continue living and working in the UK. The statement must conclude with your confirmation that you will not seek recourse to public funds; 如果有个人情况需要特别说明,请在Statement里说明。

    Accommodation
    •        your most recent mortgage statement or tenancy agreement;
    •        if you are currently renting your accommodation,  a tenancy agreement and letter from your landlord confirming that there is adequate accommodation available;
    •        at least 5 items of utility bills (council tax, electricity, telephone, water, gas);

    Financial evidence

    •        most recent 3 months bank statements
    •        most recent 3 months pay slips
    •        letter from your employer confirming your employment
    •        evidence of any savings accounts, ISA’s and investments

    Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK
    Evidence of knowledge of Language and Life in the UK:

    •        a Life in the UK test pass notification letter;

    UK Connections
    Evidence of UK Connections:

    •        5 references letter to support your SET(0) application, states clearly XXX would like to support YOUR INDENFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN SET (O) Application.

  • 幽夜血天使╬═(终身荣誉嘉宾)
    Stone2 cd046743fb14037a7a8c19cfe856f29c7d1f7533414930b485492fb090b355b2
    Avatar
    • 帖子 7292
    • 注册 2003-05-12
    • 威望 1539 个
    • 银子 89522 两
    1244534682 6704
    • 终身荣誉嘉宾
    • 岗位标兵II级
    • 优秀版主III级
    • 终身成就奖
    • 高级会员
    • 论坛元老
    • 德高望重
    Avatar
    2011-03-25 19:38 (5楼)
    2011-03-25 19:38
    本帖最后由 Athena_Mars 于 2012-2-27 18:34 编辑

    在这里再更新一下Visa Permission and IMMIGRATION RECORD 样板!注意:在计算出入境的日期,最方便快捷的就是查看你护照上的出入境章,2003年之前其实很多英国是不提供章的,就要依靠别的国家的出入境张来计算你的出入境日期,特别是回国的同学,中国的出入境章都是很全面的。

    本样板只用于参考,不涉及任何人的个人资料。
    大家可以按照这个A4 纸整理,打印,和申请表放在一起。


    VISA PERMISSION 2000 – 2011, NAME, DOB

    FIRST PASSPORT (PASSPROT NUMBER)
    First Entry Visa (Beijing British Embassy, China):
    08th July 2000 – 28th Jan 2001

    First entry UK Date:
    18th Sep 2000

    1st Visa Permission (Visa Type, Colleuage Name, UK Landing Visa)  
    18th Sep 2000 – 12th August 2003

    2nd Visa Permission (Visa Type, University Name, Applied inside UK)
    19th July 2003 – 31st August 2006

    SECOND PASSPORT (Passport Number)
    3rd Visa Permission (Visa Type, University / Company Name, Applied inside UK)
    13th August 2006 – 10th October 2009

    4th Visa Permission (Visa  Type, University / Company Name, Applied inside UK)
    18th September 2009 – 31st December 20011

    注意:
    2003年8月以前的续签寄签,还可以落地签或者免费签证,所以很多没acknowledgement letter,也没有银行记录,要证明按时寄到了HO,只能看十年记录上的receive/raise日期。 


    IMMIGRATION RECORD 2000 – 2011, NAME, DOB

    FIRST PASSPORT (PASSPORT NUMBER)
    19th December 2000 (Beijing) – 8th January 2001 (UK) – 20 days
    Chinese Stamps

    31st May 2001 (Beijing) – 27th June 2001 (UK) – 27 days
    Chinese Stamps

    16th March 2002 (Beijing) – 9th April 2002 (UK) – 24 days
    Chinese Stamps

    30th May 2002 (Beijing) – 2nd August 2002 (UK) – 64 days
    Chinese Stamps, UK Return Stamp

    11th June 2003 (Beijing)  – 5th August 2003 (UK) – 55 days
    Chinese Stamps

    28th March 2004 (Beijing) – 25th April 2004 (UK) – 28 days
    Chinese Stamps

    11th June 2004 (Beijing) – 28th July 2004 (UK) – 47 days
    Chinese Stamps

    27th January 2006 (Beijing) – 10th February 2006 (UK) – 14 days
    Chinese Stamps

    Second Passport (Passport Number)
    1st February 2008 (Beijing) – 22nd February 2008 (UK) – 21 days
    Chinese Stamps

    5th February 2009 (Shanghai) – 28th February 2009 (Business trip) (UK) – 23 days
    Chinese Stamps

    1st April 2009 (Shanghai) – 10th April 2009 (Business trip) (UK) – 9 days
    Chinese Stamps, UK Return Stamp

    23rd July 2009 (Shanghai) – 30th July 2009 (Business trip) (UK) – 7 days
    Chinese Stamps, UK Return Stamp

    27th October 2009 (Shanghai) – 3rd November 2009 (Business trip) (UK) – 7 days
    Chinese Stamps, UK Return Stamp

    27th November 2009 (Beijing) – 19th December 2009 (UK) – 22days
    Chinese Stamps, UK Return Stamp

    Total:  368 days                                 Total allowance: 540 days (18 Months)

    注意:Business Trip可由公司出信证明





    永居的审批一般在1个月 - 6个月 之间,大多数满足条件的10年永居在1个半月到两个月之间的居多。 

    10年永居之后,申请者可以在1年之后申请国籍,申请表FORM(AN)
    申请者的另一半可以通过SPOUSE签证,拿到两年签证,申请表FLR(M),两年之后申请永居适用申请表SET(M)。但是现在存在2改5 的风险,估计很快就会降临了~~~~ 大家满足条件的该申请就申请。


    暂时到此!周末愉快!
  • 简单(版主)
    Jb 1fb97183fc08404c94266a07605c20d42b809121005556c71e560ef3f84b7dec
    Avatar
    • 帖子 3574
    • 注册 2005-11-14
    • 威望 1327 个
    • 银子 168586 两
    Cityoflondon
    • 岗位标兵III级
    • 优秀版主III级
    • 终身成就奖
    • 高级会员
    • 苹果智囊团
    • 社交达人I级
    • 家财万贯
    • 德高望重
    • 版主(男)
    Avatar
    2011-03-25 20:07 (6楼)
    2011-03-25 20:07
    支持魔头,沙发留名
  • 简单(版主)
    Jb 1fb97183fc08404c94266a07605c20d42b809121005556c71e560ef3f84b7dec
    Avatar
    • 帖子 3574
    • 注册 2005-11-14
    • 威望 1327 个
    • 银子 168586 两
    Cityoflondon
    • 岗位标兵III级
    • 优秀版主III级
    • 终身成就奖
    • 高级会员
    • 苹果智囊团
    • 社交达人I级
    • 家财万贯
    • 德高望重
    • 版主(男)
    Avatar
    2011-03-25 20:11 (7楼)
    2011-03-25 20:11
    其实有时候只有自己才会对自己的材料100%了解和负责. 就我所知的还没有谁符合10年条件,自己去申请被据签的

    照上列单子申请,完全不用担心. 只有条件够,HO不会不批.
  • 四品知府
    Avatar
    • 帖子 789
    • 注册 2009-08-04
    • 威望 0 个
    • 银子 1280 两
    Avatar
    2011-03-25 20:14 (8楼)
    2011-03-25 20:14
    虽然我用不上 但也要支持
  • 吏部尚书
    Avatar
    • 帖子 393
    • 注册 2007-05-29
    • 威望 0 个
    • 银子 3787 两
    Avatar
    2011-03-25 20:20 (9楼)
    2011-03-25 20:20
    Great post
  • 七品知县
    Avatar
    • 帖子 310
    • 注册 2011-03-10
    • 威望 0 个
    • 银子 1098 两
    Avatar
    2011-03-25 20:32 (10楼)
    2011-03-25 20:32
    完了  reference number我都不记的了,再说了每次签证都有不同的reference number。怎办呀,如果我不知道以前我签证的reference number。
上页 /68页 下页
Noavatar small